+44 (0) 776 525 1969

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Key Details

This website privacy policy describes how Jess Lavers Design Limited protects and uses the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

The policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

The website privacy policy was updated on 18 May 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@jesslaversdesign.com.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Data We Gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Website usage data.
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries.
  • Google Analytics Data.

o   The pages you visit on the website.

o   How long you spend on each website page.

o   What you click on while you’re visiting the website.

  • Enquiries and applications made to us.

How we store, use and retain your data

When you contact us:

  • We collect your name, email address and your enquiry.
  • This data is emailed to info@jesslaversdesign.com and stored securely.
  • We use this data to contact you about your enquiry.
  • We retain this data for up to 24 months.

When you opt-in to our newsletter:

  • We collect your email address and name.
  • This data is stored securely at Mailchimp, our email newsletter provider.
  • We use this data to make sure you receive our newsletter.
  • We retain this data for as long as you remain opted-in (subscribed) to our newsletter.

When you apply for a job:

  • We collect your email address, name, and any other information you send us.
  • This data is stored securely.
  • We use this data to:

o   screen applicants and judge suitability to progress to the next stage in our recruitment process.

o   contact you to arrange interviews or inform you of outcomes throughout the recruitment process.

o   manage your employment with us, should your application be successful.

  • We retain this data:

o   Unsuccessful candidates: for 6-12 months unless you specify otherwise.

o   Successful candidates: for the duration of your employment.

Newsletters

We will only add you to our mailing list when you have opted-in to receive it.

You can opt-out at any time by selecting the Unsubscribe link in any of our newsletters or by emailing info@jesslaversdesign.com.

Disclosure

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

Security

We always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information we have implemented security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Your Rights

Email info@jesslaversdesign.com to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or to request that we remove all personal data we hold on you.

Cookies

We aim to give you the smoothest and simplest experience while you browse our website. To enhance your experience we use cookies that store your preferences and give us data about what pages you visited, how much time you spent on our site etc. This helps us to improve your experience on our website. The cookies used do not store any information that is personal in nature and it is only analysed in an aggregated manner.

What are Cookies?

Like many websites, we use cookies to help us monitor your use of the website. These cookies are used by Google Analytics so that we know when you’ve visited one page and then another. We also use cookies if you login to our website with a username and password we’ve given you. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Every cookie is unique to your particular web browser. It will contain some anonymous information.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • To recognise when you return to our website.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than which you choose to share with us.

Google Analytics Cookies

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here: Google Tools

This will block Google Analytics on all websites.

We don’t collect or store your personal information in Google Analytics, so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Visit aboutcookies.org to learn how to find what cookies are stored in your browser, control which sites can use cookies and delete cookies.

Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites.

We have no control of websites outside of jesslaversdesign.com. If you provide data to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.